Cluj-Napoca Transilvania

http://tiff.ro

Romania

Transilvania International Film Festival (TIFF) is presented by Association "Film XXI". It is the only international feature film festival in Romania.

Association "Film XXI" was founded in 2001 and wants to promote young filmmakers, organize a feature film festival, help distribution and promotion of the European cinema, organize seminars and conferences about film production and distribution, educate young generation's taste for good cinema.

TIFF has as its main objective the promotion of cinematographic art by presenting some of the most innovative and spectacular films of the moment that feature both originality and independence of expression, that reflect unusual cinematic language forms or focus on current trends in youth culture.

The Festival consists of the following sections:

Competition, offering a significant selection of current International young cinema. This meant-to-be fresh and original section is opened to first and second films only. One of the films in this category will be screened at the opening of the Festival

SuperNova, a non-competitive panorama, including films awarded in other festivals, which aroused exceptional world interest during the last season and a local distributors program featuring special premieres for Romanian public. One of the films in this category will be screened at the closing of the Festival

Romanian Cinema - premieres and a special retrospective of Romanian films

Shadows - horror and fantasy films; a special collection of recent horror and fantasy films destined for midnight screenings

3 x 3 - 3 profiles of established filmmakers featuring 3 films each

Tranzit - video screenings (documentaries and horror/fantasy shorts)

Special events, conferences and workshops

Hungarian films at the festival

The Sun Street Boys
The Investigator
Second Hand Dreams
Bahrtalo! (Good Luck!)(in competition)
Ballada
Seaside, Dusk - Best Cinematography: András Nagy (in competition)(winner)
Before Dawn
Delta
My One and Onlies
Song of Lives
Sooner or Later
White Palms
Border-line Case
Hukkle
Iska's Journey
Johanna
Adventurers - Best Performance: Péter Haumann, Péter Rudolf, Milán Schruff (in competition)(winner)
Little Apocrypha No.2
Kontroll(in competition)
Slow Mirror
Fluke
Moszny
The District
Off Hollywood
Opium - Diary of a Madwoman
Overnight
Rendezvous
Own Death
Fateless
Spielers
Children of Glory
Pleasant Days
Eastern Sugar
Taxidermia - Best Director (in competition)(winner)
Milky Way - ambient movie
With a Little Patience
Werckmeister Harmonies
Chameleon
Lost Times
Puskás Hungary
Transmission
I am Not Your Friend
CATcher - Cat City 2
Muzsikás Story
The Turin Horse
Children of the Green Dragon
Czukor Show
Kolorádó Kid
Vespa
Beast
Mathias, Mathias(in competition)
Retrace
Just the Wind
The Exam
Aglaya
The Door
German Unity @ Balaton
Heavenly Shift
Le Grand Cahier
Mirage
Free Fall
For Some Inexplicable Reason
Land of Storms
Stream of Love
Mom and Other Loonies in the Family
Fever at Dawn
Drifter
Lily Lane
Son of Saul
The Wednesday Child
On Body and Soul
Strangled
The Citizen
Well
It's Not the Time of My Life
SOUL EXODUS: THE KLEZMER STORY
Zero(in competition)
1945
The Butcher, The Whore And The One Eyed Man
Budapest Noir
Ultra
1945
Manhood
Granny Project
Genesis
Aurora Borealis - Lifetime Achievement Award to Marta Meszaros (winner)
Easy Lessons
Blossom Valley
Ruben Brandt, Collector
Bad Poems
His Master's Voice

Ha hibát, pontatlanságokat talál, kérjük, jelezze a nfi@nfi.hu email-címen, ahol az adatbázissal kapcsolatos egyéb észrevételeit is szívesen várjuk!